Privacy Policy

NORTH BALWYN BOWLS CLUB Inc

PRIVACY POLICY

 (Approved by the Board of Directors and effective as from 16th January 2019)

  

North Balwyn Bowls Club is committed to respecting the right to privacy and the protection of personal information of our members and other persons who engage with North Balwyn Bowls Club. When personal information is provided to North Balwyn Bowls Club, the person consents to its use, storage and disclosure in accordance with this policy.

 

What personal and sensitive information does North Balwyn Bowls Club collect?

Personal Information

Personal information is information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database) from which it is possible to determine someone’s identity.

The information collected by North Balwyn Bowls Club about a person will vary depending on the circumstances of collection. It may include, but is not limited to, a person's contact details (name, email and/or postal address, phone number), date of birth, gender, credit card details, driver's licence number, passport number, insurance details, employment history, qualifications or communication history with North Balwyn Bowls Club

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is a type of personal information that also includes information or an opinion about someone's:

  • racial or ethnic origin;
  • political opinions;
  • membership of a political association, professional or trade association or trade union;
  • religious beliefs or affiliations or philosophical beliefs;
  • sexual preferences or practices;
  • criminal record; or
  • health, genetic information or disability.

If it is reasonably necessary in the circumstances, North Balwyn Bowls Club may also collect sensitive information such as a person's medical history, nationality, their ethnic background or disabilities.

North Balwyn Bowls Club is required by law to obtain consent when collecting sensitive information.

North Balwyn Bowls Club will assume consent to the collection of all sensitive information that is provided to it for use in accordance with this policy, unless told otherwise.

How does North Balwyn Bowls Club collect personal and sensitive information?

Information may be collected when you:

(a)    become a member of North Balwyn Bowls Club;

(b)    subscribe to any publication of North Balwyn Bowls Club, including electronic publications;

(c)    provide details to North Balwyn Bowls Club in an application, consent form, survey, feedback form or incident report;

(d)    provide details to North Balwyn Bowls Club in an application to become a Coach, Umpire or when you complete an accreditation such as Responsible Service of Alcohol;

(e)    enter personal information into, or agree to having your personal information entered into, one of North Balwyn Bowls Club’s online systems;

(f)     access the North Balwyn Bowls Club website;

(g)    contact North Balwyn Bowls Club via email, telephone, fax or mail or engage with North Balwyn Bowls Club via social media;

(h)    participate in any program, activity, competition or event run by North Balwyn Bowls Club or the Yarra Bowls Region or Bowls Victoria;

(i)     purchase tickets to bowls or a sporting event from North Balwyn Bowls Club or an authorised agent;

(j)     purchase tickets to social event such as an awards night from North Balwyn Bowls Club or an authorised agent;

(k)    purchase merchandise, products or services from North Balwyn Bowls Club or an authorised agent or licensee;

(l)     are elected or appointed to the Committee including a sub-committee of North Balwyn Bowls Club; or

(m)   apply for employment or undertake a volunteer position with North Balwyn Bowls Club.

Or in other circumstances where North Balwyn Bowls Club is required to do so by law (for education, child protection, work health and safety laws, charitable collections, medical treatment or other legislation in Australia).

Providing information

Depending on the circumstances, some types of information will be required, and others might be optional. If you do not provide some or all the information requested, this may affect North Balwyn Bowls Club’s ability to communicate with you or provide the requested products or services.

By not providing requested information, you may jeopardise your ability to participate in programs or competitions or apply for employment or volunteer positions with North Balwyn Bowls Club. If it is impracticable for North Balwyn Bowls Club to deal with you because of you not providing the requested information or consent, North Balwyn Bowls Club may refuse to do so.

Collection from third parties

North Balwyn Bowls Club may collect personal information regarding a child from the parent or other responsible person associated with that child. In many circumstances, North Balwyn Bowls Club collects information from other third parties.

Examples of such third parties could include, but is not limited to, the Australian Sports Commission, the Australian Sports Anti-Doping Agency, the Australian Institute of Sport, the Australian Commonwealth Games Association, non-affiliated bowls organisations or government and law enforcement bodies.

Information storage and protection

North Balwyn Bowls Club stores information in different ways, including in paper and electronic form. Much of the information we collect from and about our members is added to North Balwyn Bowls Club’s membership database. When your information is entered into North Balwyn Bowls Club’s membership database, the information may be combined or linked with other information held about you. North Balwyn Bowls Club’s membership database is, in part, shared among Bowls Australia and Bowls Victoria, with each organisation having access to specific information about North Balwyn Bowls Club members.

Security of personal information

North Balwyn Bowls Club has taken steps to protect the information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Some of the security measures North Balwyn Bowls Club uses include strict confidentiality requirements of our employees or volunteers and service providers, security measures for system access and security measures for our website.

We seek to protect your personal information from any unauthorised loss, disclosure or access. However, if a serious data breach occurs, we must notify you as required under the Privacy Act regarding the circumstances of the breach, and must also advise the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

How does North Balwyn Bowls Club use and disclose personal and sensitive information?

Use

North Balwyn Bowls Club and third parties, to whom we may disclose personal information in accordance with this policy, may use your personal information to:

(a)    verify your identity;

(b)    complete background checks;

(c)    research, develop, run, administer and market competitions, programs, activities and other events relating to bowls;

(d)    research or develop and market products, services, merchandise and special offers made available by us and third parties;

(e)    respond to emergency situations involving or requiring medical treatment;

(f)     undertake administrative functions, such as billing;

(g)     administer, manage and provide you with access to http://www.northbalwyn.bowls.com.au;

(h)     administer and manage our membership database; and

(i)      keep you informed of news and information relating to various bowls events, activities and opportunities via various mediums.

North Balwyn Bowls Club may use health information to ensure that programs we operate are run safely and in accordance with any special health needs participants may require. Health information may also be kept for insurance purposes. In addition, we may use de-identified health information and other sensitive information to carry out research, to prepare submissions to government, or to plan events and activities.

Disclosure

North Balwyn Bowls Club may disclose your personal information to a range of organisations which include, but are not limited to:

(a)    Bowls Victoria, the Yarra Bowls Region and other organisations involved in bowls programs in Victoria;

(b)    companies we engage to carry out functions and activities on North Balwyn Bowls Club's behalf, including direct marketing;

(c)    our professional advisers, including our accountants, bankers, auditors and lawyers;

(d)    our insurers;

(e)    relevant sporting bodies such as Bowls Australia, Australian Sports Commission, the Australian Sports Anti-Doping Authority, Australian Institute of Sport, the Australian Commonwealth Games Association, various National Sporting bodies, Federal and State Departments of Sport amongst others; and

(f)      in other circumstances permitted by law.

In some circumstances, personal information may also be disclosed outside of Australia - for example personal information is disclosed to World Bowls which is in Scotland. In such circumstances, North Balwyn Bowls Club will use its best endeavours to ensure such parties are subject to a law, binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds principles for fair handling of the information that are suitably like the Australian Privacy Principles.

Direct marketing

We will assume consent to use non-sensitive personal information to provide better services and for marketing purposes (including disclosure of such information to service providers).

Every person whose data is collected by North Balwyn Bowls Club has the option to refuse e-mail, SMS or posted offers by making a request in writing to North Balwyn Bowls Club's Privacy Officer via the contact details set out below or by making use of the opt-out procedures included in any communications from us (however, information relating to the option to unsubscribe from those communications may be retained).

Other disclosures

In addition, North Balwyn Bowls Club may also disclose personal information:

(a)    with your express or implied consent;

(b)    when required or authorised by law;

(c)     to an enforcement body when reasonably necessary; or

(d)     to lessen or prevent a threat to an individual or public health or safety.

 

North Balwyn Bowls Club website

When users visit the North Balwyn Bowls Club website, our systems may record certain information about their use of the site, including the web pages visited and the time and date of their visit. North Balwyn Bowls Club uses this information to help analyse and improve the performance of the North Balwyn Bowls Club website.

In addition, we may use “cookies” on the North Balwyn Bowls Club website. Cookies are small text files that help a website to remember the preferences of users to improve the experience of using that website. In some cases, the cookies that we use may collect some personal information. North Balwyn Bowls Club will treat this information in the same way as other personal information we collect. You are free to disable cookies on your internet browser to prevent this information being collected; however, you will lose the benefit of the enhanced website experience that the use of cookies may offer.

Websites linked to the North Balwyn Bowls Club website are not subject to North Balwyn Bowls Club’s privacy standards, policies or procedures. North Balwyn Bowls Club cannot take any responsibility for the collection, use, disclosure or security of any personal information that you provide to a third-party website.

Accessing and seeking correction of information held by North Balwyn Bowls Club

North Balwyn Bowls Club will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, we rely on the accuracy of personal information as provided to us both directly and indirectly.

We encourage all users to regularly review and update their personal information. If you would like to access personal information that we hold about you, we require you to put your request in writing. If we do not allow you access to any part of the personal information we hold about you, we will tell you why.

Individuals may also request access to their personal information held by us by making a request via the contact details set out below. We will respond to your request for access within 14 days and will endeavour to provide the requested information within 60 days. If you do not receive the requested information, you should notify the North Balwyn Bowls Club Privacy Officer. If you find that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us immediately and we will arrange for it to be corrected.

Resolving privacy issues and complaints

Issues

Any issues in relation to the collection, use, disclosure, quality, security of and access to your personal information may be made in writing to:

Privacy Officer, North Balwyn Bowls Club, 60 Buchanan Avenue, Balwyn North, Vic. 3104

To maintain the confidentiality of your personal information, we may ask you to visit the North Balwyn Bowls Club office and to bring your specific identification before we give you access. If it is not possible for you to visit our office, we will arrange to check your identification before we mail the information to you.

Complaints

Any complaints in relation to the collection, use, disclosure, quality, security of and access to your personal information may be made in writing to:

Privacy Officer, North Balwyn Bowls Club, 60 Buchanan Avenue, Balwyn North, Vic. 3104

We will respond to your complaint within 60 days and try to resolve it within 90 days.

If we are unable to resolve your complaint within this time, or you are unhappy with the outcome, you can contact the Office of Australian Information Commissioner via its enquiries line 1300 363 992 or website http://www.oaic.gov.au/ to lodge a complaint.

Further information

For further information on North Balwyn Bowls Club’s management of personal information, please contact North Balwyn Bowls Club.

North Balwyn Bowls Club may amend this policy from time to time as deemed necessary.